T 702.564.3128

MAZUR BROOKS, A PROFESSIONAL LAW CORPORATION​  |  2355 RED ROCK ST., STE 100  |  LAS VEGAS, NEVADA 89146


"Los Estados Unidos tiene oportunidad ilimitada"

Mazur Brooks can help you with your path to become a citizen of the United States of America.  


You may be eligible to apply for a green card (permanent residence) through your family, a job offer or employment, refugee or asylum status, or a number of other special provisions. In some cases, you may even be able to self petition or have a record created for permanent residence on your behalf.


In general, the requirements for permanent residence in the United State based upon family:


  • Family
    • Relatives of U.S. citizens, known as immediate relatives, do not have to wait for a visa to become available.  Immediate relatives include:
      • Parents of a U.S. citizen
      • Spouses of a U.S. citizen
      • Unmarried children under the age of 21 of a U.S. citizen
  • Job or employment
    • People who want to become immigrants based on employment or a job offer may apply for permanent residence or an immigrant visa abroad, when an immigrant visa number becomes available according to the following employment based preferences:
      • First Preference: Priority Workers, including aliens with extraordinary abilities, outstanding professors and researchers, and certain multinational executives and managers
      • Second Preference: Members of professions holding an advanced degree or persons of exceptional ability (including individuals seeking a National Interest Waiver)
      • Third Preference: Skilled Workers, professionals and other qualified workers
      • Fourth Preference: Certain special immigrants including those in religious vocations
      • Fifth Preference: Employment creation immigrants (investors or entrepreneurs).
  • Refugee or Asylum.  
    • If you were admitted to the United States as a refugee or the qualifying spouse or child of a refugee, you are required to apply for permanent residence (a green card) 1 year after your entry into the United States in this status.  If you were granted asylum in the United States or are a qualifying spouse or child of an asylee, you may apply for permanent residence 1 year after the grant of your asylum status.
      • If you are a refugee, you are required by law to apply for a green card 1 year after being admitted to the United States in refugee status. 
      • If you are an asylee or asylee derivative spouse or child, you are not required to apply for a green card 1 year after being granted asylum or 1 year after being admitted to the United States in asylum status, although it may be in your best interest to do so.​



IMMIGRATION / Green card / naturalization